References
[…] Indus. Emp. No-Poach Antitrust Litig., 395 F. Supp. 3d 464, 481 (W.D. Pa. 2019) (“An agreement among employers that they will not compete against each other for the services of a particular employee or prospective employee is, in fact, a service division agreement, analogous to a product division agreement.”) (quoting XII PHILLIP E. AREEDA & HERBERT HOVENKAMP, ANTITRUST LAW ¶ 2013b at 148 (3d ed. 2012). |
↑63 | See 15 U.S.C. § 1; see also Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey v. United States, 221 U.S. 1, 59–61 (1911) (explaining meaning and purpose of Section 1 of the Sherman Act, which prohibits contracts, combinations, and conspiracies in restraint of trade); Ohio v. Am. Express Co., 585 U.S. 529, 540 (2018) (“Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits ‘[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States.’ 15 U.S.C. § 1. This Court has long recognized that, in view of the common law and the law in this country when the Sherman Act was passed, the phrase ‘restraint of trade’ is best read to mean ‘undue restraint.’ This Court’s precedents have thus understood § 1 to outlaw only unreasonable