References
[…] California courts have consistently affirmed that section 16600 evinces a settled legislative policy in favor of open competition and employee mobility. The interests of the employee in his or her own mobility and betterment are deemed paramount to the competitive business interests of the employers, where neither the employee nor his or her new employer has committed any illegal act accompanying the employment change.”). |
↑53 | See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 16601–16602.5. |
↑54 | See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(e)(2) (“…a prevailing employee, former employee, or prospective employee in an action based on a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”). |
↑55 | See Marin Cnty. Bd. of Realtors, Inc. v. Palsson, 16 Cal. 3d 920, 925 (1976) (“A long line of California cases has concluded that the Cartwright Act is patterned after the Sherman Act and both statutes have their roots in the common law.