“California’s Expansive Law on Price Discrimination”
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 17079–81 (these statutes confer on trial court broad powers to impose injunctive relief in cases that arise under the UPA). Indeed, section 17080 of the UPA states the following: “Any injunction against a violation of this chapter, whether interim or final, shall cover every article or product and not merely the particular article or product involved in the action.”
The UPA even permits a plaintiff to bring a claim for injunctive relief even when he has not suffered any compensable damages and is not itself himself to any such harm. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 17082 (“In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff.”); See Mering v. Yolo Grocery & Meat Mkt. (1942) 127 P.2d 985, 990–91 (“It is of course true that it is the general rule that a private individual cannot maintain a suit for an injunction unless he suffers a special injury different from that suffered by the public at large.